fbpx

Sunkids Privacy Policy.

This policy outlines how Sunkids Management Pty Ltd collects, uses, stores and discloses the personal information we collect during your interaction with the Sunkids website (www.sunkids.com.au) and other Sunkids web-based applications.

This policy also outlines how you can access and update your personal information, or make a complaint.

Note: This policy does not refer to the personal information we may collect, store, disclose, and dispose about individual children, families, parents, staff (including educators, students & volunteers) that is necessary to deliver our education and care services. To view this separate policy, please contact your respective Centre Manager.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information that identifies you.

What personal information do we collect?

We may collect the following information about you when you enrol or enquire about our services:

  • Your contact information (including name, contact number, email address, postcode, etc.),
  • Information about your child/ren (including name and date of birth),
  • Other information requested on voluntary customer surveys and/or offers.

How do we collect personal information?

In most cases, we will collect personal information from you directly. We collect your information through our standard contact forms, including enrolment forms, enrolment enquiry forms, event registration forms, via social networking websites, and through written communications with you (such as email). 

Why we collect, use and disclose your personal information.

We collect, use and disclose information to provide our education and care services. This includes:

  • processing enquiries and applications for enrolment,
  • providing you with information about Sunkids Children’s Centres and the education and care we provide
  • providing you with information about Sunkids Children’s Centres and employment opportunities we have
  • managing applications from individuals seeking to work at Sunkids Children’s Centres.

We will only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for us to fulfil our functions or activities. As an approved education and care provider, some personal information we are required to collect under law, under the Education and Care Services National Law and Regulations, Family Assistance legislation and Public Health legislation.

What non-identifiable information do we collect?

When you visit and browse our website, we use Google Analytics to collect general information that enables us to improve your website experience. This general information is not capable of identifying you with other data held by Google. This information is collected through code embedded in the pages of this website. For more information, visit the Google Privacy Policy – https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-AU

Other information, such as browser type, is included in a ‘cookie’ that is sent to your computer when you are completing certain tasks online. Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. Cookies are designed to provide a better, more customised website experience, and to make it easier for you to use websites. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser.

We may also use technologies similar to cookies in emails you receive either directly from us or from third party email providers sending emails on our behalf. These technologies help us understand whether you have opened and interacted with the email. They help us understand what you may find of interest. If you prefer not to be tracked in this way you can disable HTML images or refuse HTML (select Text only) within your email software, and you should not click on any links within the email (with the exception of the unsubscribe link). You can opt-out from receiving these emails at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link within the email.

Information collected by third parties.

Our website may contain links to other websites, such as Storypark – https://www.storypark.com and BambooHR – https://www.bamboohr.com/. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Storing your personal information

Sunkids Children’s Centres is committed to protecting the personal information we hold. We use a range of security measures to protect personal information held at both our centres and at our support office.

Accessing your personal information.

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Sunkids reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, these can be sent to reception@sunkids.com.au

Concerns and complaints

If you have any concerns about how we are handling your personal information, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact your Centre Manager or our support office. Our support office can be contacted at:

PO Box 4841
Eight Mile Plains QLD 4113
Phone: 07 3172 6686
Email: reception@sunkids.com.au

We will try to resolve the issue with you directly.

If you are unhappy with our response you can complain to the Privacy Commissioner at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.
The Privacy Commissioner can be contacted at:

GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Phone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
www.oaic.gov.au

Pin It on Pinterest